formerly Bernard Edge & Co
Association of Chartered and Certified Accountants

Privacy notice

Introduction

NKT Accountants is committed to respecting our customers' privacy and protecting their personal information from misuse or authorised disclosure and complying with privacy laws. NKT Accountants values its reputation and aims to maintain high ethical standards in the conduct of our business affairs.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Business Summary

NKT Accountants is a Professional Services company, specialising in the business area of Accountancy and provide the following services:

We process personal information to enable us to provide accounting, auditing and related services, to maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our employees. Specifically.

Organisation size:

NKT Accountants employs between 4 and 10 staff.

Business location:

Suffolk, UK

Organisation Contact Details

Data Controller Details

Name and contact details of the Data Controller

Email address:

Email address

Telephone number:

01638 560065

Postal address:

147 All Saints Road, Newmarket, Suffolk, CB8 8HH

Company Representative Details

Name and contact details of the Companies Representative

Email address:

Email address

Telephone number:

01638 560065

Position:

Compliance manager

Postal address:

147 All Saints Road, Newmarket, Suffolk, CB8 8HH

Data We Collect - Online Services

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following online services:

Any of our websites: www.nktaccountants.co.uk

Email you may send to us: Email address

Depending on which of our services you use we may collect the following information:

When, Why and How we gain Consent (Legal Basis)

We will not collect any information about you without your explicit consent:

We will ask your consent every time we need to collect personal information about you.

We will explain in a clear simple terms why we want to collect your information and what we will do with it before seeking your consent so you are fully informed and you will be given a clear and unambiguous option to opt in to any communications or services we might want to offer you.

Why we Collect Personal Data

We collect information about you to manage your account.

We may collect and analyse information for the purpose of providing personalised products.

We may use it to notify you about things you’ve told us you like.

We also use it for business, regulatory and legal purposes, like:

Who Processes the Data We Collect (Who are the recipients of your data)

We will store and process your data following industry best practice and security.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that there are appropriate arrangements in place that includes provisions covering the appropriate secure transfer, handling and processing of the personal information by those entities and third parties.

Some of that processing takes place at NKT Accountants in Newmarket in UK.

Some of the processing may take place outside of the UK but within the EEA and covered by GDPR.

Where processing takes place by one of our trusted data processors, we ensure that our contracts with those 3rd parties contain the appropriate GDPR model clauses and that all our 3rd parties are also compliant with the GDPR, this affords your data the same protection away from our organisation, as it does within it.

Where we might send your personal data (Geographically)

We process data within the EEA and countries deemed by the European Union as having adequate safeguards for protecting personal data. These countries are recognised by the EU as having suitable safeguards for the rights and freedoms of individuals and recourse processes by which data subjects can exercise their rights.

We will only consider transferring your data outside of the EU if the following conditions are met:

A transfer, or set of transfers, may be made where the transfer is:

How long do we keep your data

The data referenced above in section - Data We collect:

We use Active records for some or all of the activities detailed in the section above - Why We Collect Personal Data.

If we have recorded no positive activity from you after 6 months your record will become dormant.

If there is no positive activity from you within 12 months we will delete your records.

Positive activity means that you open, read, interact with either the website or through any of the communication methods we use to contact you.

It is our responsibility to be able to demonstrate this positive activity and if we cannot then your details will become dormant and eventually be deleted.

We may from time to time request that you create an affirmative action vie email or our website to keep your record active, if we are unable to determine it automatically.

Your Rights as an Individual in Respect of the Data We hold

We respect the rights and freedoms of individuals and as such we would like to make you aware of the following.

You have the right to:

You also have the right to complain to this organisation.

To exercise your rights above please contact any of the Data Protection Officer, Data Controller or Company representative via any of the channels provided.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In this instance the ICO and their contact details are as follows:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ or call the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

Quick Links for exercising your rights

DPO email address:

Email address

DPO phone number:

01638 560065

Controller email address:

Email address

Controller phone number:

01638 560065

Representative email address:

Email address

Representative phone number:

01638 560065

Data Sources - where did you get my data

Any and all data in respect of - Data We Collect, is collected directly from you, the individual.

We do not collect any of your personal data from any other sources. This included any publicly accessible list and or data sources, whether in the public domain or if we have a legitimate interest to be able to access those sources legally.

Do we have a statutory or legal right to hold this data

We have no statutory or legal right to hold the data you have provided , and detailed in respect of - Data We Collect.

We rely on consent to collect and store this data, and uphold all of the individuals rights and freedoms with respect personal data given by consent.

See section - Your Rights as an Individual in Respect of the Data We hold.

Automated Decision Making, Profiling, and what that means for you

Any and all data in respect of - Data We Collect, is not subject to any automated decision making.

We do not profile you using your data, any actions taken by us or our systems are as a direct result of explicit requests or consents you have chosen.

There are no foreseeable consequences of any significance in respect of providing the data or being removed from the records, except that we will not be able to contact you.

Cookie Policy

When you visit our website you maybe presented with notification that we use cookies and an opportunity to accept our cookie policy.

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (all referred to here as a "device") web browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive.

Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser's preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Similar technologies are also often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked.

If you continue without changing your settings, you are agreeing to our use of all cookies on the NKT Accountants website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

During the course of any visit to NKT Accountants website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

This policy was last updated May 2018.